Privacy Statement

Weiler Maloney Nelson (“Weilers”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. Our lawyers have always been governed by a professional duty of confidentiality to our clients. As of January 1, 2004, the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) supplement this professional duty in relation to personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by Weilers in the course of its commercial activities.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Weilers collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide legal services
  • for billing and account collection
  • for accountability to the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • to manage and develop its business and operations
  • to advise clients and others of new developments in the law or provide commentary on the law through newsletters and other publications or seminars
  • for other purposes directed or consented by the individual
  • when required by law

Disclosure of the personal information of clients is always subject to our professional duty of confidentiality. In the course of providing legal representation, personal information may be disclosed to individuals or organizations such as experts engaged on a client’s behalf, government agencies such as the land registry office, insurers, lenders, opposing parties, mediators or arbitrators, and the court.

In the course of our business operations, Weilers engages third party service providers such as accountants, information technology professionals, and document service providers. Weilers ensures that any such service providers, to whom personal information may be transferred, have comparable privacy policies and procedures in place.

Weilers must obtain consent from an individual for the collection, use and disclosure of the individual’s personal information, with some exceptions. This also applies to personal information collected prior to January 1, 2004. Unless you advise us otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect personal information about you and to use and disclose personal information we have collected before and after January 1, 2004, for the purposes outlined above.

We ask that you direct any inquiries, requests or complaints regarding Weilers collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal information to our Controller:

Controller
Weiler, Maloney, Nelson
Lawyers
Suite 201
1001 William Street
Thunder Bay ON P7B 6M1
Phone: (807) 623-1111
Fax: (807) 623-4947
Email: weilers(at)wmnlaw(dot)com